Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

used to put salt in the milk before sending it to the creamery.
    On May morning people lit a bush and rubbed it on to the cow's tails.
    When transferring a farm from father to son or son-in-law the father would pull a sop from the thatch and give it to the son-in-law and they used also quench the fire and let the new owner light it again.
    You should come home the same road from a funeral as you went and you should never pay a bisit when returning from a funeral.
    When a person dies in a house the clock is stopped and a few minutes before the remains are taken out of the house the chairs and stools in the house are put outside the door and turned upside down.
    The clothes of a dead person are always given to some person and he or she must wear them for