Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove is the principal time of the year when people get married. Local customs are observed in Shrove, such as the last Sunday. It is called "Chalk Sunday" because all the people that do not get married are chalked on that day.
    When the parties getting married are going to the Chapel it is customary that an old shoe is thrown after the car. Matches are made in our districts. The parties making the match leave the girl's house and if they meet a woman or a magpie they turn back for they believe the match would not be a success.
    The girl's father gives a fortune according to the means of the boy. Long ago stock used to be given as a dowry but it is not the custom now.
    After the married couple come out of the Chapel their people throw "Confetti and also rice on them. Then all go home and eat their breakfast and then they go for a drive round the country.
    Pat Leen
    Mín Ó gCatháin, Co. Chiarraí