Scoil: Killury (C.) (uimhir rolla 543)

Drom Caoin Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Allman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time in the County Kerry in the townland of Glenballyma there lived a wealthy man whose name was Eamon Hayes and his wife and his family near the edge of a fort. One day he saw in a book that there was something hidden in every fort by the fairies. He showed the book to his neighbours and after the first night they dreamt that there was gold hidden in the fort. The second night they dreamt the same and on the third night they said that they dreamt the same that they would go out and look for it.
    At about twelve o'clock in the night they dreamt it and they all went out together with pick axes when they had a very deep hole dug up the point of their shovels were hitting against the crocks of gold. They had one crock nearly risen up on the tops of their shovels when suddenly something burst underneath the ground and water flew up into their faces with a terrible smell and blinded three of the men. Then about a million of yellow creatures began creeping about the hole. The men were too frightened to let the hole open so that began throwing the earth again over it as fast as they could.
    Mrs Reil