Scoil: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (uimhir rolla 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had all night pretended to be broken hearted with grief saw what the women were doing and fearing that the interferance with the habit would show the terrible wound on his neck screamed out saying "An dóibh libh gurab amhllaidh a marbhuígheas é nó card é an t-amhras atá oraibh".
    The woman who had not the slightest suspicion up to this thought her words very strange. It was then the bulky appearance of the neck of the habit took on a new meaning to them. They spoke there suspicions and it was then discovered that the murdered mans two sons had been witnesses to the dreadful act. Lovett and the woman were arrested and they had to stand there trial for murder. When the eldest son was relating to the court how he and his brother had seen the whole affair through the keyhole of their bedroom door the mother from the dock screamed out " A Seáin a grádh gil (?) ná daor do mháthair" and the boy turning towards his mother said "Daorfhadh go deimhin a mháthair agus do
    Teangacha
    Mary Greany