Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day very long ago three brothers who wanted to know how they would spend their lives after their father had died laid themselves down at three cross roads pretending to be dead.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something was up and he took out of his pocket a box of paint which happened to be there and he marked every man in the palace the same as himself.
    Early next morning the cooper went outside to go home, he was captured by a couple of soldiers and to their surprise every man that came out was marked with paint and they had to set the cooper free. After that a child was born to the princess and the druid told the king to hold another dance and to give the child an apple and whoever it would offer a bite would be his father.
    The king held the dance and the child reached the apple to the cooper and with this he gave the child a thrush and before anything else happened he was seized by soldiers. Then the cooper said "he was guilty if the child would give him back the thrush for the apple." But the child would not do so and the druid told the king he was the father of the child without a doubt and the princess married him. After that he found out that his wife's name was the "Dublin White Gallows" which the blind man told him he would get sometime before at the three cross roads.
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Eileen Brosnan