Scoil: Castlemaine (B.) (uimhir rolla 5169)

Caisleán na Mainge, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spirits of the past may now be laughed at, but they were often listened to with fear. In those happy go easy days of the past, when travellers were accustomed to perform long journeys on foot - before trains and motors - the old roads of our country were very lonely, little frequented ways, after the fall of night. No more lonely way existed anywhere that the short mountain road over Slieve Mish.
    It was the chief link between Tralee and South west Kerry. Its importance then, as a much used thoroughfare, added greater weight to its reputation, as a weird ghostly place around the midnight hours. Many a tale was told, about encounters late travellers had with a ghost in the shape of a sow and litter of bonhams, that frequented it.
    Poor people who were compelled to be late in this bleak lonely mountain top, feared one particular spot most of all. Here, almost near the bare mountain top, when people were wearied most, this ghost appeared, terrifying the unlucky traveller so much, that he never recovered from the fright. It is said that some died on the road as a result.
    This strange happening continued for years - only in one case was it beaten off. The man who attacked the spirit and got safely away, believed its defeat was due to a hazel stick which he carried. It was then believed that hazel was specially feared by spirits.
    Edward Day
    An Ghráinseach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí