Scoil: Breachmhaigh (uimhir rolla 13222)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there was a priest in this parish (Ahomlish)named Father Brennan. The people used to call him Prior Brennan. On one occasion a man died in a certain house and people of the house sent for Father Brennan telling him to come and do something for the dead man. The priest told the messenger to go home and that the man would be all right. When the messenger reached home he met the "dead" man coming out of the house This man who was raised to life died last year.
    1. am
    Béarla
  2. "My father, Lord have mercy on him, had a cow very sick one time. She was so sick that she was not able to stand up and if she was lifted she would fall with weakness again. So he went to Prior Brennan and asked him could he do anything for the cow. "Go home" said the priest "and you will find her well". When my father came home you can imagine