School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. Once upon a time a man and a woman were living near this place. They had one son. The man and woman used to fight greatly.
    One day the son said he would not stand it any longer and he went to a protestant man who reared him. When the boy was big enough he was sent to College and after some time became a.
    When ordained he got back to his old home. On his way the night took him and he took lodging in his old friend's house.
    The man of the house stayed up watching him as he did not know who he was. During the night the priest got up fixed a little altar and began to say Mass. In the middle of the Mass the man looking down saw two white birds coming and resting on the shoulders
    Mairéad Ní Shamhradhain
    Ceathrú na Madadh, Co. Shligigh