Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

Warts
    1. If you find a hole full of water in a stone without looking for it , and rub the water to the warts three times they will disappear.
    2. Steal a piece of meat or bacon or a crust of bread and bury it in the ground and when it has rotted the warts will have disappeared.
    3. Find a black snail and rub it into the warts: tie it up on a bush / preferably on a blackthorn / and when the snail has decayed the warts will have disappeared.
    Nettle-Burn
    If you burn yourself with a nettle ; find a fresh dock-leaf and rub it to the injured spot, till the juice is all extracted from the leaf saying the following little rhyme "Nettle, nettle burnt me, docking, docking cure me"
    Tooth Ache
    Heat some ordinary salt on the shovel over the fire, place it in an old sock and apply to the jaw.