Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mountain and Innishmurray look near, it is also a sign of rain. To see the sulpher in the fire it is a sign of storm. The floor in which sea sand is, gets damp and even the walls when there is a sign of rain. The sea and lakes change their colour when there is a sign of rain. If the midges are to be seen flying about it is a sign of rain. When the chimney puffs and the ashes blows out through the house it is a sign of storm. When it is raining and if the cock crows it is a sign it will clear up. If the blackbirds are heard singing in the evening it is a sign there will be frost that night. When the smoke goes up straight it is a sign of good weather.