Scoil: Druimín (Drummons) (uimhir rolla 13521)

Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma
Mártan Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of Fionn Mac Cual there was a lovely Princess in Ireland. Fionn wanted to marry her but Grania did not like to marry him because Dermot wanted to marry her. She would rather marry him than Fionn. One day she and Dermot stole away and they went as far as Gleniff Mountain. There was a cave in the mountain and Grania and Dermot hid in it.
    After a while Fionn said he would forgive Dermot. So this day Fionn and Dermot was out hunting when a wild boar came and mortally injured Dermot. He told Fionn to get him a drink from a alt near by and that it would cure him. Fionn went over to the alt brought a sup of water in his hands. When he came beside Dermot he let the drink slip out through his fingers. He did the same another time. He went over once more to the alt for a drink for Dermot and he was intending to give the drink without fail to Dermot this time. When he was near Dermot with the drink Dermot
    Kitty B. Kelly
    Cúil an Ghrafaidh, Co. Shligigh