Scoil: Ballinfull (B.)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Shligigh
John Gilbride

Ballinfull
    = Ballin-Fola
    O'Hart chieftain of a district about two miles the the North and East of the school did not like to see such a large host pass through his territory, opining that the bands would help themselves to anything useful to them - catt.e, food, fire &c.
    In an evil moment for himself he decided to give them battle but his tribe proved no match for the hardy warlike Northmen and; his host was utterly decimated and the victrious O'Donnells passed on.
    O'Hart buried his dead in one large grave and raised a great mound over it which is still pointed out.
    It appears that even in the latter half of the last century rabbits burrowing there unearthed a large quantity of bones pronounced human.