Scoil: Radharc na Mara (uimhir rolla 15424)

Na Rosa Íochtaracha, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlín Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seagulls Swallows, wild ducks geese wren Lapwings water hens corncrake terngulls linnet starling Crow yellow hammer gold finch magpie curlew cuckoo. Swallows build their nests in old barns. Seagulls build their nests in the sand. wild-ducks build their nests in the bog. Geese build their nests in the bog. Corncrake build their nests in the meadow. Terngulls build in the sand. Linnits build in the bushes. Starlings build in the rafters of the houses. Crows build in a big tree. Lapwings build in the bog. Water-hens build in the bogs. Magpies build in a big tree. Curliews build in the rushes. Cuckoos build no nest but goes into another birds nest and lays his eggs. Wrens build in the evs of the houses. Gold-finch builds in the briers. Robins build in the bank. Yellow-hammer build in the bushes. Sparrows build in the thatch. Thrushes build in a bush. Blackbirds build in a bush.
    Mary Finnegan