Scoil: Lissadill (uimhir rolla 14131)

Lios an Daill, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh A.E. Ní Chraoibhín Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    conceived idea of the Baronet. But nevertheless, he was blamed for the eviction and the relatives attributed the tragic ending of the voyagers to him and cursed him accordingly.
  2. Many good deeds were done by the Gore-Booth family during the years of the Potato Famine. Free meals were given to all about who were in need. Pots of hot soup were continually steaming in the kitchens for the hungry poor.
    Not far from the school there is a small stream. It forms a pool below the Church-yard, and there animals drink and sometimes carts are washed. The water is dark in colour and is sometimes used for washing purposes in the neighbouring houses. But it has a tragedy connected with it. A poor man, dying of hunger evidently tried to drink of the water in the year 1847 and was found drowned with his face downwards in the shallow pool. His lips and teeth were stained with the grass or herbs he had tried to eat as a last extremity in his awful need.
    1. am