Scoil: Lissadill (uimhir rolla 14131)

Lios an Daill, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh A.E. Ní Chraoibhín Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh

There is a well on the Gore-Booth estate called Davy's well.

There is a well on the Gore-Booth estate called Davy's Well. The road running near the well is supposed to be haunted by the figure of a man on horse back.
    A bailiff called Davy was one day riding on a horse which was known to be a treacherous one. Davy was disliked by those around, but was nevertheless warned by those who saw him go out on the horse. He was a good rider and disliked being warned so retorted that he "would ride him to hell". Going past the well the horse bolted and Davy fell and broke his neck. Ever since the well has been called "Davy's Well" and many dislike passing it at night.
    On the main road to Sligo, about a mile from the school there is a spot locally known as "the Tunnel." At this spot there often is seen (according to local stories) a woman, weeping and wringing her hands. Some say she has been seen by those in trouble over a friend's illness or death. She is also supposed to have kept walking beside a fast-trotting horse and side-car.