Scoil: An Mhodh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people on this day give present to each other and this is called "Saint Patrick's pot" and the greeting they use is "My Patrick pot from you."
    In olden times the pot contained whiskey (Poteen) and they called this "Drowning the shamrock"
    There is a special date for Shrove Tuesday as it comes before Ash Wednesday and the people eat Pancakes on this day.
    Our mother said the pantry and eggs, butter, milk are all used up and on this evening we all have a great feast on account of the next day being a black fast and we all take hand at tossing the pan-cakes. In some boarding schools there is a large pancake made and it is cut into small pieces and tossed in the air and
    William Henderson