Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the 23rd June, St Johns night it is the custom that prevails around these parts. For the people to light bonfires and offer them up in honour of St John.
    An Old custom is that on All Souls night some people put a light in each window of the house. The reason for this is to guide the al souls during the night. Some other people have a strange custom of leaving all the doors of their houses open during a certain part of the night for the purpose.
    Another old custom is that when a person visits a country house and occupants are churning, the visitor is supposed to take a hand at churning and commence to churn for a while. If this is not done the person will be obliged to before he leaves.
    A very old and local custom is on New Years night a twelve oclock, the tains at the station whistle the boats in the harbour blow their siverns, and the church bells chime and play a number of holy hymns. This is done to greet the New Year. Nearly everyone in the town sit