Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. There are many old ruins in Sligo, both in town and country. And the following is a few of them.
    In the town of Sligo there is the remains of an old Dominican Abbey. It was built about the seventeen century. One night there was a man named Sir Frederick Hamilton came in from Manorhamilton and raided the town. He set fire to the Abbey.
    He wanted a guide to guide him. A half-wit named Murtagh Mc Sharry offered to guide him and he brought him round Glenan. After a while he made a dash over a prepice and caught hold of a grip, and the others fell over and were killed. This was afterwards called the "Protestant Leap." The guide was up as a monk.
    Thomas Corcoran stole stones of the Abbey to build houses. He had no luck afterwards.
    In the place where the Town Hall now stands there was a castle there that stretched down to the mouth of the Garavogue. Some of its walls (was) now stand behind the Hall. It was called O'Connors Castle.
    Mr M. Sweeney
    Ardán Bhaile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Shligigh