Scoil: Cnoc an Dúin (B.) (uimhir rolla 11376)

Cnoc an Dúin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the Celtic Cross in the burial ground. Convenient to this spot was fought the "battle of the books". St Colm Cille copied St Fineens book and that started the battle and Colm Cille was exiled from Ireland never to see it again.
    In this vicinity was fought the battle between Godfrey O'Donnell and the English forces under Maurice Fitzgerald Lord Justice of Ireland. Godfrey won the battle against great odds.

Then on the road to the left is Lisadell where lived one of Irelands' greatest women Countess Markievicz and her sister Lady Eva Goore Booth the poetess and in the same residence now lives their brother Sir J Goore Booth. Beautiful gardens are attacted to the old building. Kniting industry is carried on in Lissadell.
    On the road to the right is Glencar which is sheltered on the north by Benbulbin mountain. Here a boar killed Diarmud while he was fleeing with Graine from the wrath of Fionn Mac Cogail. A waterfall falls from a wooded hillside into a valley below. There is everything a tourist may wish for a waterfall, a wood a beautiful lake and a pine wooded sided mountain. Six men were shot by I.F.S. soldiers in 1922 when both the I.F.S soldiers and the men were fighting for the same cause.
    Travelling eastward about twelve (-) from Sligo we meet Dromahair which is situated on the eastern end of Lough Gill. Here from the tourists view Lough Gill is a second Killarney better known as the "Killarney of the west".
    Christopher Gordon
    Ardán Iósaif, Co. Shligigh