Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated between Sligo and Dromahair is beautiful Lough Gill, i.e. Loch Gile so called from its sparkling waters. It is seven miles long and three miles wide. The Bonet flows into it from Co. Leitrim and it is drained by the Garavogue into Sligo Bay. It is surrounded by closely wooded shores with mountains in the background and is dotted over with numerous islands.
    With the exception of Church and Gallagher's Islands the others are very small and are for the most part covered with trees and bushes. Church Island has an area of about 30 acres. There is one family living on it. There are the ruins of an old church there. A family called Gallagher lived on Gallagher's Island but the last of hose has now left the island. It is also a fairly large island near the mainland at Aghamore Far. At one time the water was so shallow that it was possible to walk to that Island. The ruins of an old Church