Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are put into one pit and the small ones into another. Those that are inclined to rot are put by themselves lest they would destroy the others. They are used first for fowl pigs etc
    The pits are about six inches deep (when prepared) three feet wide and from six to 8 feet long. The potates are thrown in, the heap is gradually narrowed until it reaches a point. It is covered with straw or rushes and afterwards with clay to a depth of six inches.
    In spring when growth starts the potatoes are frequently turned and the buds broken off lest all the sap would leave thm.
    Formerly potatoes were used for making starch and also to make solution in which clothes were immersed to prevent their fading either by sunlight or by washing They were used exensively for food in boxty and potato cakes as well as in their original form.
    Early Varieties
    Epicure, flounders, Up to dates