Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no wheat is grown now. The oats rye, and wheat were cut with reaping hooks. While one person is cutting another came and makes straps a second makes the sheaves while a third ties them. The oats was sold or given to horses or sent to a mill to be ground and the oat meal got back. Flour was got from the wheat. The straw of the rye was for thach as it was the only straw rats would not destroy. The oaten straw was used for bedding animals and for cattle. All the grain is now cut with a scythe or machines.
    Ploughs are used for ploughing nowadays. The potatoes are dug with spades but potato diggers are never used.
    White grass or (Fear Bán) as it is called is sometimes used for thatching. It is got on the mountain. The mountain near this place is called (Cnoc Dhá Éan). There are two small lakes on top of it (Loch Dhá Gé) and (Loch Lomond). There are many old stories about (Loch Dhá Gé) It is said that a man swam across it and that he saw something but he never told what is was. A priest is also said to have swam it. He reached the other side but said he would not venture back as there was something pulling him down the whole time. There is said to be no bottom in it and any man who sank in it would come out below in Australia. A stream flows from it down the mountain until it goes gushing over the edge of the mountain and away through the fields. This stream is called Sruthan Cainnteach and it is said to be a
    Tom Hanney
    Ceathrú na Madadh, Co. Shligigh