Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is put on before the churning starts and if the milk is not broke in twenty minutes more hot water is added. When the butter is churned the lid is taken off and the butter is rocked to gather it. The beetle is usually put under the edge of the churn and then one hand is left on top of the churn and it is rocked over and back by the dash with the other hand. Everyone in the house takes the dash on turn as it is very tiring and one person could not do it all by himself. Any stranger who comes in during the churning takes the churn for a few minutes for fear the fairies would bring away the butter. While the milk is a churning the woman of the house prepares the dish. It is scalded first and then the butter is put into it and and the milk well washed out of it and put back in the churn. It is then salted and put on a wooden plate called the trencher and tossed up and down to make a roll.
    If the butter is not fully gathered small bits are left floating on the milk that can not be lifted. This is called peddler's cream and is a very healthy drink A bit of unsalted butter mixed with a bit of sulphur is a cure for rash.
    Tom Hanney