Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Chickweed or chicken weed grows in good soil especially in drills of turnips and potatoes. it spreads rapidly but does not impoverish the soil. It is easily pulled and is eaten by chickens
    Fairy Furze a small plant bearing no leaves but needles like the pin grows in extremely poor soil and spreads rapidly
    Wild Fire bears a small pink flower. If one touches the flower he is liable to get a rash called "Wild Fire".
    The Deadly Night Shade grows very plentifully near our schools. It is poisonous but if the lead is applied to a raw wound or cut it will draw out any badness that bay be in it
    Men and Women have broad green shining leaves and the flowers are spikes of different colours. They are very poisonous
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    M. Woods