Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no information about any hedge schools that existed in this Parish in the olden times. It is possible that there were some as they were in every part of the country at that time. Our teacher gave us all the information he knew about them. He told us that there was one in the town of Easkey in a house belonging to "Mike Harte." The teacher that taught there was a man named Duffy, his sister Jane Duffy used to help him to teach also. Both Protestant's and Catholic's went to it. It was a malgimated school. The subjects he taught were: Irish, Arithmetic, English, and we dont know what other subjects he taught. The pupils had no books to write on only slates (and slate pencils). There was another school where Fred Mc Parna;s garage is presently. A girl named Miss Minschin taught there. She was a protestant teacher and only Protestants went to her. The children used to bring he r money according to their means and she got a small salary from the English Government also, for teaching them.
        1. foirgnimh
    Peg Gibson