School: Iascach (roll number 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. Local Ruins
    This district has ruins like many other districts. I will tell you about a few old ones around here. There is one old chapel over in Castletown. It was a beautiful building long ago, but it is thrown down now and it is of no use. I will also tell you about the old castle it is down near the mouth of Easkey river there are two old castles there. They were belonged to the O'Dowd family. One of the castles is very beautiful it is very roomy and comfortable. I was in it once myself and it is a beautiful building it shows how good the masons were long ago the masons now a days are not as good. There is one old abbey in town and there is a number of people buried in it. But of course there is no on e buried there now because there is a new one in Roslea. The exact timeis not known when these ruins were erected.
    Teresa Sweeney