Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All that over. Then the straw boys arrived. They had a long pole with a piece of a note attached to it introducing themselves as travelling a long distance and asking if there was welcome for them at the wedding house. Then the bride's father and the groom bade them welcome and brought them out a few bottles of whiskey. Then the straw boys went round in a ring and they gave three cheers for the bride and bridegroom and wished them happy days. The party kept singing, dancing, and enjoying themselves until daylight. When the man brought home the bride if there was an old woman in the house she would have an oaten cake and when the bride puts in her head on the door she raises the cake over her head and breaks it not for dislike but for good luck and happiness. There is usually a reception the next evening in her new home where all the neighbours come in to bid her welcome and wish her good luck and God's blessing so that they would live happy ever after.