Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

It was said long ago that people were cured by taking a drink out of the well.
    It was the custom also not to leave the well without leaving something. Some people used to leave hair-pins and others used to leave old handkerchiefs and flowers. There is a big rock on the hill near the well and it is said that when St. Patrick was building the wall around the well he used to go up on the hill and look down at the building and he used to rest his back against the wall.
    It is said now that any person who has a pain in the back if they go up to the rock they will be cured. There are three wells in it and there is a flag over one of the wells called St. Brigid's well. It is so called because St. Brigid prayed at this well. There is a special tree growing beside the well and it is said that if you cut a piece off the bark and bring it home it will cure a pain in the back.