Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Fort:- Carrowcastle.
    There is a fort in a field belonging to my uncle Mr. owen Beglane, Carrowcastle, Skreen, Co. Sligo. it is a fairly large fort. It is situated on a rising ground. It is the nearest fort to the sea. From the top of it you would have view of all the other forts of the district. On the top of it there is a building and it is called the pigeon house. There is a blackthorn bush to the north side of the fort and anyone that would cut it the fairies would kill him. There is a cave in it, but the entrance to it is now filled up with stones. There are three rings or banks of earth protecting it and inside each ring there is a trench.
    Nobody ever interfered with this fort.
    Ambrose Beglane,