Scoil: Curraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 12066)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of the best horses from the stable. He put on the saddle and went in search of the queen. He found the queen some miles away walking along a hedge. He asked her if she would give him the three wishes. She said she would if he would go home. On his way home the horse knocked him off his back and kicked him. He said, I wish you were dead, and the horse fell dead. He took the saddle and put it on his own back. he got tired of carrying it and he wished it were on his wife's back for sending him in search of such a woman. Sure enough the saddle was put on his wife's back in the palace. When he saw it he wished it to be removed. His three wishes were granted and he got nothing.
    Told by: Mrs Cafferty, Drimbane, Curry, Co. Sligo.
    Age: 85 yrs.