Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. The Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in the streets of Collooney. They are very important and are held once a month. There is a special fair held at Halloween, this is the biggest fair of the year. At Carrick-na-Gat there is a great fair held once a year, it is also very important. Cattle dealers go to the farmhouses to buy animals there. There. The town fairs are always held on the streets. When an animal is sold the buyer always gets a luck penny out its price about five shillings is given back for of every two beasts that sold. When a bargain is made they make the agreement by striking hands.
        1. trádáil
    George Reynolds