Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. Local Forges.
    There are two forges in Collooney: one of them is on the road to Boyle and the other is beside the Saw Mills. The name of the smith on the Boyle road is Michael Mc Donough, and the other smith is named Bernie Flannery. Their people have been smiths for many generations. Both these forges are centrally situated. The forge at the Saw Mill is beside the road, and close to a stream, while the forge at the Boyle road is near the cross roads, and is in the little townland of Tobber Scanavan. The forge is vey large. The roof is of galvanised iron, and there is one large fire place in it. The bellows are large, and they are worked by the hand, and are used by the smith for making his fire bigger. The bellows were made in Dublin. In his work the smith uses a sledge hammer, and an anvil; he also wears a leather apron. The smith shoes horses and asses. He does not make farm implements, which are obtained cheaply from
    Madge Martin
    Marcréidh, Co. Shligigh