Scoil: Baile 'n Tóchair (uimhir rolla 2013)

Baile an Tóchair, Co. Shligigh
Conn Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Hedge Schools" did not exist in our district. "Pay Schools" were in existence long ago, a shilling a week was the charge and if a family couldn't afford to give a shilling they gave cabbage, meal, potatoes, or butter instead.
    The name of the teacher whom Owen Ford went to was Ned Jorden. He was an army pensioner, and when he died the funeral men brought him round from house to house to collect the expenses for his burial, and if the people didn't pay they had had to bring the body to the next door.
    Ned Jorden was a bad speller and when the scholars came to a difficult word he told them it was a town in France and not to bother about it.
    Owen Ford said that when he was eight years old a poor "scholar" taught him. He used to spent a week in every house and the people would give him lodging instead of the instructions he gave.
        1. foirgnimh
    Máighréad Ní Fhallamhain