School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    as they called them it was ground. The two stones are to be seen in some houses yet, in James Costello of Annaghcarty.
    There was a cake which they called the bather cake. It was made in a porringer by placing milk, flour, soda and salt in it. This they mixed together and when ready placed it on the pan to bake. They also had potato bread and boxty which they have to this day, but only make it at certain times.
    The vessels which they drink out of were the same as the cups as which we drink out of nowadays, but were made of timber and called noggins.
  2. In making bread long ago people used no flour except at Christmas. During the rest of the year they had oaten meal and Indian meal cakes. The bread then was black, the cakes were mixed
    1. táirgí
    Enda Horan