Scoil: Coolbock (uimhir rolla 8013)

Cúil Bhaic, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

The tinkers or travelling folk, who are well known in this country, visit this district very often.
    The tinkers, who are the most common of all, beg mostly all their support from the country people. They visit this district often and especially in winter because it is a sheltry place. Some travel in vans in which they live and they that have no vans travel in donkey-carts and horse-carts and they live in camps which they make. They that visit my place often are the Mc Donaghs and the Nephins.
    There is another tribe called gipsies who visit the locality seldom. They travel around the country selling articles such as brooches, hair pins, handkerchiefs, lace and many other things which they earn a lot of money for. Then they buy the food they require for their hard earned money.
    Both parties live nearly always near a wood for shelter. The wood not alone .
      1. daoine de réir aicme