Scoil: Cnoc an Leasa (uimhir rolla 13315)

An Tamhnach, Co. Shligigh
Eoghan Mac Giolla Amhlaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Travelling folks are very numerous in this locality. The reason is that the people are generous and receive them cordially and do not close the door in their sorrowful faces. "Defend the honour of womankind, console the
    wretched. Be generous to the poor. Be you ever the upholder of right and justice."
    They are not very poor. They usually travel in bands and they obtain all their supplies from the people. They always take small articles with them to sell. The women get nice paper and make flowers, then, they they sell them and receive about a penny each.
    Sometimes they come at night and sleep in hay-sheds and old houses. In the morning they expect their breakfast. The alms they usually accept are bread, meat, flour and milk. They usually travel in vans and carts.
    The best known family and the family which most fequently
      1. daoine de réir aicme