Scoil: Cnoc an Leasa (uimhir rolla 13315)

An Tamhnach, Co. Shligigh
Eoghan Mac Giolla Amhlaidh

Hidden Treasure.
    As the years flow by, the old customs fade into oblivion. Long long ago in the time of our forefathers the people believed in Hidden Treasures.
    In the region of the Tuatha De Dannann it was believed that a man from Dromahaire had a dream. He dreamt that in a field near my house their was gold in a giants grave under a rock. One morning in set out in search of the gold.
    It was hours before dawn neither did the give forth when the brave youth set out on his journey.
    He was supposed to keep his dream secret. The first morning he toiled moonfully but when morning dawned he relinquished all hope of success and set put again for home.
    That night again
    Josephine Mc Dermott