Scoil: Geevagh (uimhir rolla 1213)

An Ghaobhach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Foyogues, Geevagh, Co. Sligo there lived a man named Michael Conlon. He had a horse and cart and lived mostly as a carman. There were not many roads in the country, and the oats used to be carried to the main road on a horse's back. This Michael Conlon with the help of two other men was able to put a bag of oats weighing forty-eight stone on a horse's back.
    Augustine Mac Auley
    Martin Mac Donagh
  2. Some people from Glen, parish of Geevagh, Co. Sligo, who got married in Geevagh church over sixty years ago, had musicians with them, and after the marriage ceremony was performed played some music and did some fine stepdancing outside on the road.
    Another custom was to break an oaten cake on the bride's head when the newly married pair arrived home.