School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Cill Mhic Treana, Co. Shligigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

in the other towns mentioned.
    It is customary for the seller to give luck money, which varies according to the price of the beast sold, to the buyer. This is known as "luck penny" and buyers generally are satisfied with half a crown on every ten pounds paid. On pigs, the dealers have a rule to take a shilling out of the price of each pig bought. Buyers think that a beast will not be lucky if they are not treated decently in the "luck penny." A man in this village once bought a calf and was only given three pence "luck - money out of seven pounds, and when he brought the beast home, it broke its leg. He ascribed this ill - luck to the mean way that he was treated in the bargain.
    The bargain making is the exciting part of the sale. It starts off by the buyer asking the seller how much he wants for the beast. The seller asks for an sum more than he expects to get. The buyer tells him hold out his hand and striking hands bids him an amount which is less than the value of the beast. This attracts the attention of an on - looker, who, as it is locally said "splits the difference" while holding the hands of buyer and seller together.
        1. trádáil
    Saxie Kavanagh