Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would cut one acre of meadow in a day. There was also a man from Rockingham who cut two acres of meadow from 7 o'clock to 12 o'clock.
    A man named "Mult Ganley" from Carrick asked Captain Neyno of Drumdoe for meal. The captain said he would give him all he was able to carry. The man went and filled two twenty stone bags of meal. He hoisted them up on his back and brought them home. The captain sent a man after him for he was sure that he would not be able to carry them, and if he lost one of them the Captain's man would get it, and bring it back to him. but "Mult" never lost it and the man had to go back without it.
    Winnie Gunning