Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Homemade Toys
    People make small toys to please children. Some of these are a top, a kite, a wind pipe, a corncrake, and a watch made from a turnip.
    A top is made by thinning one side of a spool, and by putting a piece of wood through the spool. Then if it is twisted, it will spin round the table or floor.
    A kite is made from papers placed on top of each other. A long string is attached to one end. It is then let off with the wind and it flies up high.
    If a wind pipe is got and dried well and a few shot grains put into it, then tied at each end it will make noise like a rattler.
    A corncrake is made from a long piece of wood with a piece of leather attached like a tongue at its top. This tongue slips round and makes noise like a corncrake.
    A bow and arrow is made from two rods. One rod bent round and tied with a piece of string. The other rod has
    Annie Mc Dermott