Scoil: Kilmorgan (uimhir rolla 12444)

Cill Mhurchon, Co. Shligigh
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so. Then when it would be well boiled they would take it up and leave it to cool for a while. Sometimes porridge was made of Indian meal. The people also used to make oaten cakes and leave them to bake on a grid iton. This was a small flat piece of metal which was used for the purpose. it takes an oaten cake a long time to bake, it has to be turned several times on the grid iron before the fire. Then sometimes for a change they might have a square of this cake and a saucepan of milk in the morning.
    Then when they would come in at night they would have the other meal. The food at this meal consisted mostly of potatoes. There would be a big basin of potatoes on the middle of the floor, and all the household according as they would come in would sit around on floor, and each of them would take five or six potatoes and eat them.
    1. táirgí
    Teresa Nealon