Scoil: Kilmorgan (uimhir rolla 12444)

Cill Mhurchon, Co. Shligigh
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. God bless Friday and Hood Friday too
    And Friday our Saviour was crucified on. He was nailed to a cross and the Jews came in with sharp swords and they spread thorns on his head and pressed them down till His temples bled.
    He was pieced from the head to the hand and from the hand to the side and His precious blood came in flows. His Blessed Mother was standing by with a mournful sigh and a dismal cry.
    Anyone who says this prayer three times by day and three times by night shall never die in mortal sin, nor danger nor deadly sin, nor the dates of Hell you shall never enter in. And when you die Jesus, Mary and Joseph standing by at your bedside.
    John Kerins
    Droim Fionn, Co. Shligigh