Scoil: Carraigíní (uimhir rolla 11693)

An Charraigeach Íochtarach, Co. Shligigh
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the churn and this continued for a long time. One evening a fairy came in and told the woman to go to the other woman's cow house and milk the cows and bring home the milk.The woman got up early the next morning and did as she was told and when she came home with the milk she put it in the can along with her own milk and churned it and there was a lot of butter on the churn. The fairy came back again and told her not to lend salt to the other woman because the same thing would happen again. It happened in a few days afterwards that the other woman came
    John P. Keirns
    An Charraigeach Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh