Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. There are three raths in the vicinity of the school. They are called by the name of "forts."
    One of them is in the downland of Carrowreagh and in the parish Cluanaghill and this is the one that is the nearest to the school. It is on Peter O Brien's field.
    The other one is in the downland of Carrowkeel and in the parish of Ballymote and is on Mrs Mc Donagh farm.
    While the third is in the downland of Cloonkeavy and also in the parish of Ballmote, and is on Tom Muldoon's farm.
    By standing on one the other two are visible. They are circular in shape and surrounded by a fence of earth. There are no caves or holes in the centre or elsewhere About a hundred years this for was owned by a man named Bill O'Dowd. He had a number of sheep grazing in a field nearby the fort. This night after coming from rambling he went out to count them. He counted
    Peter O' Brien