Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. A Leipreachaun.
    There was once a man who knew where a Leipreachán lived. The Leipreachán was a cobbler and lived behind a tree beside Achonry graveyard. He was about eight inches high. Everybody knew him at last. One morning a man went out to catch the Leipreachán. He crept up behind the tree. He crept up behind the Leipreachán and caught him. He put him in a box. One day the man asked him to tell him where would he get a crock of gold. The Leipreachán told him to go down to the end of his garden and he would get a crock of gold there. The man left the lid off the box and went out. When he came in the Leipreachán was gone. No one ever knew where the Leipreachán went.
    Michael Wynne
    Iúr Láin, Co. Shligigh