Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The fairies or good people as they are generally called abound in every locality.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until one "Hallow E'en" night the fairies came to bid him, Good-bye. They told him that it was their custom to be changed from one place to an other every seven years and that they were changed to the county Mayo and told him how to carry on after their departure as the new fairies might not be on such good terms with him as they were. The fairies then took their departure. The man went on all right for a short time. Then he began to get poor until he had only two cows in his possession. After a time he was in such poor circumstance that he was compilled to sell the two old cows. He was a very proud man and he was ashamed to be seen selling such poor animals in the neighbouring towns where he was well known. He started off one dark night to the county Mayo. After travelling a couple of hours he saw a large mansion on the roadside standing in the centre of a beautiful demesne with a splendid lawn laid down with fancy trees and flowers. As he was approaching the large gate leading to
    Annie Mary Goldrick