Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The fairies or good people as they are generally called abound in every locality.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    green wall and paid him for them. Peter went and had his dinners and a few drinks. He then took a stroll though the fair green which was almost cleared of cattle. To his surprise he met the cow dealer running wildly about. He asked the dealer if there was any thing wrong and he replied that he bough two cows and that the were stolen and two bad ones left in there place. They were not worth fifty shillings. Peter accompanied the cattle dealer to the cows where he beheld the two old cows that he brought from his home in Ardsoran the previous night. Of course the dealer did not recognise "Peter" as the fairies had him transformed as well as the old cows. Peter bought his own cows from the dealer for fifty shillings and brought them home to "Ardsoran" where he had plenty ever after-wards
    Annie Mary Goldrick