Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages in the olden times were not the same as they are to-day. In those days there was a "match maker" going round the country settling matches and if the match was settled he was paid a sum of money for his trouble. His method of doing business was this : - The match maker would go to this young man's house and tell him about a certain young girl that lived a few miles away. She had perhaps sixty or eighty pounds fortune. She was a good worker and a fine girl. The young man approved of all this, so the match-maker went away to the young girl's home