Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "pruggie, pruggie." The horse and donkey are beasts of burden. All the year round they toil unceasingly for their master. They come to the call of "pesoe" "pesoe" and they eat hay, grass, and oats.
    The pig is a small animal much coveted fot its flesh, which when salted gets the name of bacon. They are called "herish" "herish". Sheep are very gentle animals. They give us wool. When killed their flesh is called mutton. They feed away out in the hills.
    The dog is a very sagacious anumal. He is wise, cute, and obedient. There are many kinds of dogs, but the best is the sheep-dog. He is very useful on the farm
    Hens lay eggs, these when sold fetch a good price. Hens are fed on potatoes and meal. They are called by "tioc," "tioc." Geese are rared for the purpose of having their flesh at Christmas. They are very hardy birds. They answer to the call of "baddie "baddie" Turkeys are rared for the same purpose as geese They need a lot more attention that geese and are fed on oatmeal and milk.
    Peter Conry